About 14000 people visited the Heydar Aliyev Museum in Nakhchivan last year
The number of visitors to the Heydar Aliyev Museum in Nakhchivan was 13165 last year. 2928 of these are foreigners.
In 2017 excursions to museums were continued by employees of central and local executive authorities, as well as other institutions in autonomous republic. 1733 excursions were organized last year at the Heydar Aliyev Museum.
During this period, 85 open and 4 interactive lessons were organized in the museum with the participation of students of high schools and universities, as well as pupils of secondary schools. The Heydar Aliyev Museum is one of the most visited places in the autonomous republic by the guests come from other regions of our country and foreigners, along with Nakhchivan people. The museum is rich with exhibits reflecting the life and political activity of the prominent statesman. At present, the number of exhibits is 4678. 49 of them were given to the museum in 2017.
Those who are interested in the modern statehood of Azerbaijan and the political heritage of the national leader can effectively use the library fund of this cultural institution to obtain valuable information. There are 1255 books of 615 titles in the library of the  museum.