Board meeting was held at the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
The board meeting was held at the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Nakhchivaan Autonomous Republic in connection with the implemented work in 2017 and the challenges ahead. The minister of culture and tourism of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Natavan Gadimova made a speech at the event and mentioned that during reporting period events on the occasion of remarkable and historical days, the jubilees of the outstanding people were kept in the focus of attention, 30 performances were prepared and in general, 241 events, 89 concerts, 25 open lessons, exhibitions were organized.
It was stated that enrichment of museum funds with new exhibits was in the focus in 2017, the museums in the system of the ministry received 1340 new exhibits last year. In 2017, 335 thousand local tourists, 110 thousand 425 foreign tourists, totally 445 thousand 747 visitors visited the museums in the autonomous republic.
The activity of the libraries was in the center of attention, control over the effectiveness of the measures increased. Work carried out in the direction of execution of the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated 28 August, 2017 “Books that are necessary to read”, in the libraries in the system of the ministry relevant book sections were created, book discussions and reader conferences were organized. On the basis of the Decree, 31 book discussions were held. 152 jubilee events were held related to the outstanding people in the libraries.
It was noted that 51 cultural-mass events, 411 exhibitions were held in the libraries reporting period. These cultural institutions received 13 thousand 224 copies of 301printed products.
The minister stated that Nakhchivan State Musical Drama Theatre named after Jalil Mammadguluzadeh prepared 3 new performances in the reporting period. Folk theatres also staged some performances during this period. Festival of folk theatres was held in June last year.
The chamber orchestra of Nakhchivan State Philharmonic presented a concert program consisting of the composer’s works at the creativity night held related to the 100th anniversary of outstanding composer Tofig Guliyev. The collectives of the philharmonic took part in various state events, festivals and summer concerts last year. Work in the direction of providing the effective leisure time of the residents was continued in June-September, 10 concerts were organized in the parks and squares of Nakhchivan city.
In 2017-2018 academic year, 990 students enter the different specialties of the children’s music, art and artistic craftsmanship schools in the system of the ministry. 15 of them are physically limited students.
It was noted that measures were carried out in connection with the development of tourism, the promotion of tourism potential of the autonomous republic was continued. More than 380 thousand tourists visited the autonomous republic in 2017. Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was represented with a stand at XVI Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Fair held in Baku on 6-8 April, tourism opportunities of the autonomous republic, materials about 6 accommodation places were exhibited, advertising brochures and booklets covering various tourist routes in the autonomous republic were distributed to the exhibition participants. Meetings with tourism companies engaged in domestic tourism were held at the exhibition.
The minister said that the wide range of renovation and construction measures in the autonomous republic covered the cultural and art institutions, tourism facilities as well. Cultural institutions of village centers created in Ustupu village of Ordubad region, Garmachatag, Payiz villages of babek region, Chamanli, Arpachay, Alakli, Garahasanli villages of Sharur region, Tumbul, Garakhanbayli villages of Nakhchivan city were provided with space, necessary stock and equipments. New building of Children’s music school was put into operation in Alakli village. Pensioners’ Club No.2 in Nakhchivan was reconstructed and put into usage of pensioners. A modern Culture House was put into operation in our border region Sadarak. Currently, several historical monuments are being restored in the autonomous republic.
Natavan Gedimova stressed that the city of Nakhchivan is the capital of Islamic culture for 2018 and spoke about the challenges ahead.
Then there were speeches on the report.