An event was held on the occasion of the 126th anniversary of Bahruz Kangarli
The event was held on the occasion of the 126th anniversary of Bahruz Kangarli at the Museum of Bahruz Kangarli.
The director of the museum Sabina Alinjali opened the event held with the participation of the teachers and students of Children’s Music and Art school and Children’s Music and Artistic Craftsmanship school named after Artoghrul Javid. She mentioned that it has become a traditional case in the autonomous republic to immortalize the names of the outstanding people. It was mentioned that the Museum of Bahruz Kangarli was established on the basis of the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated May 22, 2001. The museum was opened with the participation of the national leader Heydar Alieyev on 18 June, 2002. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree on holding the 120th jubilee of Bahruz Kangarli in 2012. According to the Decree measures were carried out in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the copies of Bahruz Kangarli’s works preserved at the Museum of Azerbaijan National Art were presented to the Museum of Bahruz Kangarli. For the first time, the complete collection of the artist's works was published as album-catalog. Postage stamps were released on the occasion of the jubilee in the autonomous republic, the documentary film was shot dedicated to the life and activity of the outstanding artist and the building of the Museum of Bahruz Kangarli was reconstructed and put into operation in 2013.
It was mentioned that hundreds of exhibits of rich heritage of the realistic artist are preserved in the museum at present.
The art critic, investigator of Bahruz Kangarli heritage Nizami Aliyev spoke about the life and creativity of the prominent artist. He stated that it is the 126th anniversary of the prominent artist Bahruz Kangarli, one of the outstanding figures of Azerbaijan national painting art. Bahruz Kangarli, who lived only 30 years, left a rich heritage and created about two thousand paintings, although he was engaged in seven years of creative activity. He laid the foundation of realistic portrait and landscape painting, as well as realism in Azerbaijani painting, contributed valuable examples to Azerbaijan artistic treasure, he enriched it with new social content and genre, new illustrated method and means of expression. It was noticed that Bahruz Kangarli, who described the realities of his era with great enthusiasm, rendered important services to our people. He deserves a high appreciation as an artist reflecting the historical past of our people and the social and political events of the era in his creativity. In recent years, significant measures are being implemented to preserve Bahruz Kangarli's rich heritage as a national treasure of our people and bring it to future generations.
At the end the exhibition consisting of works of the realistic artist was viewed.