People who come from big cities or foreign countries have big desire for living and relaxing in an ordinary village house. It is also called as “village tourism” as the location place is a village house. In world experience, if the host accepts tourist in his house, this house gets the status of village guest house. Village guest house usually belongs to one family, and is a small hotel venture which gives a tourist services as feeding, accomodation, excursion, and etc.
In the frame of implemented measures, the establishment of village tourism is also spotlighted. From this aspect, the territory of AR has a great potential. Cotteges built in the territory of “Batabat” restaurant which is situated in Shahbuz, in mountains, give the comers an opportunity of relaxing for acceptable prices. Another object, affecting the village tourism potential of AR, is Aghbulag Recreation Center which is located in the same named village of Shahbuz. The village is situated 2000m above sea level. Despite this, fruit and vegetable growing, beekeeping, and livestock is developed in the village. It allows the tourists to be provided with eco-friendly food products. Acceptable prices and offered services please the guests. Also it is possible to go with railway to some villages of AR. Tourists can use the service of hotels situated in Nakhchivan city and region centers. Hotels are surrounded by eco-friendly and spectacular scenes, and are situated near the historical-cultural monuments. Today, remote mountain villages of AR are equipped with electric, water, and gas. It is possible to connect with any place of the world by telephone. All these make it possible to satisfy even the most exacting tourist.