Novruz holiday will be solemnly celebrated in Nakhchivan
Spring is coming to our country. On this occasion, the ancient holiday of our people - Novruz is solemnly celebrated annually in Nakhchivan. Novruz holiday will be celebrated at “Nakhchivangala” Historical-Architectural Museum Complex this year, NUHCHIKHAN reports.
The festival will begin on March 19 at 11:00. It will be continued at “Nakhchivangala” Historical-Architectural Museum Complex. Folklore samples, national music, dances and yalli, colorful concert programs, scenes from theatrical performances will be presented to the festival participants. Here also our national cuisine will be offered to the participants of the event, catering service will be provided to the people, guests and tourists coming to the autonomous republic.
On holidays - Song and Dance Ensemble of Nakhchivan State Philharmonic, Variety Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra, "Ganjlik" Instrumental Ensemble of Nakhchivan Musical College and "Shalala" Instrumental Ensemble of Nakhchivan City Culture Department will perform concert programs at "Nakhchivangala" Historical-Architectural Museum Complex every day.
All museums and museum-typed institutions in the autonomous republic will be open on holidays. Nakhchivan State Musical Drama Theater named after J.Mammadguluzadeh on March 22, Nakhchivan State Puppet Theater named after M.T.Sidgi on March 20-23, and Nakhchivan State Children's Theater will perform plays on March 20-25.
On March 19-25, in 19 villages of the autonomous republic concert programs of regional culture departments, rural culture houses and clubs, children's music schools will be performed. At the same time, a film screening for schoolchildren will be held on March 25 in Nakhchivan State Film Fund.
Holiday fair will be held in Nakhchivan
NUHCHIKHAN informs that this year a holiday fair on Novruz's arrival will be held in Nakhchivan.
The holiday fair will be held from 16 to 24 March at the Central Market  in Nakhchivan and regional centers.
At the fair the products produced in the family farms of the autonomous republic will be sold.
The fair will be held jointly by the Ministries of Economy and Agriculture of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
An article about Nakhchivan published in the Great Britain's Wanderlust magazine
An article titled "Rediscover a forgotten exclave" on Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was published on January issue of Wanderlust magazine on page 69, published in London on the initiative of British citizen Alan Amos.
The article states that there are some corners of the world that travellers just don’t see, where territorial horse-trading and the ambitions of larger nations have left them cut adrift. The Azerbaijani exclave of Nakhchivan is one such destination, passed down from Ottoman to British to Soviet hands until it broke free of its Communist yoke in the 1990s. Regent Holidays’ Nakhchivan trip turns its gaze on this mountainous region with a powerful history, visiting the reputed site of ‘Noah’s tomb’, sanatoriums built into old salt mines and medieval monuments. Head out to Batabat to reveal alpine meadows, floating islands and the pilgrim caves of Ashabi Kahf where the "seven sleepers" of the Qur’an were said to have hidden. But the real lure here is simply setting foot where few other travellers tread.
What we know about photo hunting or quiet hunt
Flora of our region has considerably expanded due to purposeful measures undertaken in the autonomous republic, which is rich in natural resources. As a result, if 20-25 years ago in the autonomous republic green areas were 0.6 percent, today this figure has increased to 14 percent.
Reserves and sanctuaries created in these green areas also serve these purposes and 27 percent of the autonomous republic are specially protected for sustaining ecological balance. Currently, specially protected areas of the autonomous republic - the Zangazur National Park named after academician Hasan Aliyev, “Arpachay”, “Arazboyu”, Ordubad State Nature sanctuaries and Shahbuz State Nature Reserve are functioning in the autonomous republic. These are also remarkable in terms of providing extensive information about the rich flora and fauna of ancient Nakhchivan. Therefore, these territories play an important role in attracting foreign tourists and visitors from other regions of our country.
An international conference “Days of Duzdag” held in Kazakhstan
An international conference “Days of Duzdag” was held in Astana, Kazakhstan. First, a film about Nakhchivan's ancient history and today's development, as well as Nakhchivan’s Duzdag was demonstrated, salt crystals, catalogs, brochures and other materials about Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and Duzdag Hotel were exhibited.
Speaking at the conference, Piri Nagiyev, Senior Adviser of the Sector Development and Promotion of Tourism at Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic spoke about Nakhchivan's ancient history and its current development and the measures taken in the field of tourism in the autonomous republic. Nazim Ibrahimli, a doctor at the "Duzdag" Hotel Physiotherapy Center, informed the conference participants about the activities of the Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and said that all conditions for the reception and treatment of patients applying to the center in all seasons of the year have been created.