Students visited the Nakhchivan State Art Gallery during their internship
In the autonomous republic, the preservation of handicrafts created by artists and their demonstration to local and foreign guests is in the center of attention. One of these places is the Nakhchivan State Painting Gallery, which operates in the autonomous republic, where pictures of various artists are displayed to visitors.
In accordance with the schedule drawn up by the Department of Tourism of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on March 17, 2023, an excursion to the Nakhchivan State Art Gallery was organized for the fourth-year students of the Nakhchivan State University majoring in "Tourism and Hotel Management" to familiarize themselves with the handiwork of artists.
During the excursion, the students were informed about the Nakhchivan State Art Gallery, which operates as a museum-type institution in the Heydar Aliyev Palace. It was stated that the main goal of the gallery, which was created in 1981 on the initiative of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, is to preserve the artists' handiwork, and at the same time to pass it on to future generations. It was emphasized that there are up to 500 works of more than 150 artists in the fund of the gallery, and valuable works of landscape, composition and various genres of outstanding brush masters are displayed in the exposition.
At the Miniature Book Museum located in the Heydar Aliyev Palace, the students were informed that the author of the miniature book collections is the Honored Culture Worker of Azerbaijan, philologist, miniaturist Zarifa Salahova. The collection authored by her was included in the "Guinness Book of Records" in 2015. It was emphasized that the Miniature Book Museum operates as the III branch in our country. It was brought to attention that various books, photos and diplomas are exhibited in the museum where 1086 copies of miniature books are exhibited. It also displays small, rare and religious miniatures published in the country.
It was reported that in addition to local residents, visitors to our autonomous republic from other regions of our country, as well as foreign tourists, visit the gallery with great interest.
In the end, the students' questions were answered.