Nakhchivan has made good impressions on Chinese tourists
The purposeful measures taken in the direction of tourism development in the autonomous republic yield their fruit. The created infrastructure condition, to increase the quality of the service provided for tourists affected to the number of tourists coming to Nakhchivan in a short time. The good impressions of a group of Chinese tourists  prove it.
Jou Lee, one of the tourists said that it is his first visit to Nakhchivan. He is an engineer by profession. Before, he had been in the capital city Baku in connection with his job but he has not have any information about this land. He is very pleased to spend his vacation with his seven friends in Nakhchivan this time. Highlighting the high level of all hospitality services which started from the airport, the Chinese guest noted that the national dishes prepared here are very tasty.  He also said that he would share his impressions of the Ashabi-Kahf sanctuary and museums in Nakhchivan via social networks.
Anatoli Maxin: "The population of Nakhchivan showed brilliant heroism in Sadarak"
Anatoli Maxin: “Naxçıvan əhalisi Sədərəkdə paralaq qəhrəmanlıq nümunəsi göstərdilər”Russian citizen Anatoli Maxin is a veteran sportsman and deputy of Voskresensk city.
Our guest, who was in Nakhchivan during the difficult time in the 90s of the last century, noting that those days engraved in his memory, feels debted to visit Nakhchivan as a simple tourist.
Anatoli Maxin, who served here as a member of the Soviet army, said that Nakhchivani people made the supreme sacrifice and didn’t let the enemy advance and he appraised these as a brilliant heroic example.
So Anatoli Maxin remembers Nakhchivan on those days:
Oleg Kuznetsov: Nakhchivan is the safest region of the Southern Caucasus
Recently, Russian historian, prominent scholar on the Caucasus study Oleg Kuznetsov visited Nakhchivan. The scientist, who has interesting scientific researches, is one of the historians who convey the realities of Azerbaijan to the world. We present the interview with him:
Oleg Yuryevich, it is very pleasant to see you again. It would be interesting to know the aim of your visit this time.
- Thank you. The purpose of my visit is individual this time. As you see, I have come to Duzdagh for treatment. My close friends advised me this center. I am very satisfied with the created conditions and service here. I feel the good results of the treatment day by day.  On the other hand, there are a lot of people in Azerbaijan, Nakhchivan who know me well. As a result of this we visited Nakhchivan Branch of ANAS, Nakhchivan State Television. In a word, it is very pleasant for me to be in Nakhchivan.
I know that you are interested in the history of Nakhchivan. Even we can observe it from your scientific activity. Where does your interest in this ancient land begin?
The conference in Nakhchivan will be remembered as a historical event
A conference on "National Leader Heydar Aliyev is the founder of religious solidarity" was held in Nakhchivan on December 6. We present interviews with conference representatives.
Shaykh al-islam Allahshukur Pashazade, the Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office: - The land of Sacred Nakhchivan has contributed many geniuses. Heydar Aliyev, the nationwide leader of our people, was born in this land. After coming to power for the second time in our country, our great leader has consistently taken measures to preserve religious values ​​and has taken the equal care of all religions. Achievements in multiculturalism, tolerance and religious solidarity are also the contributions of Heydar Aliyev's ideas. Today, the state-religion policy, found by  the great leader, has been continuing by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the country, and religious solidarity is reinforced. The announcement of 2017 as the "Year of Islamic Solidarity" in Azerbaijan by the Order of the Head of State in 2017 is a continuation of this purposeful policy. The conference on "National Leader Heydar Aliyev is the founder of religious solidarity" in Nakhchivan within the framework of the "Year of Islamic Solidarity" is important from this point of view.
I would like to note that Nakhchivan was historically a place where religious and spiritual values ​​were preserved. In the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, along with the economic and cultural development, special attention is paid to the protection of religious values. Nakhchivan is becoming more and more beautiful day by day. I often come to Nakhchivan. I've also seen Nakhchivan's days without light, natural gas, and I see great achievements and progress in recent years. All of these make me very happy. Certainly, great leader Heydar Aliyev had laid the foundation for this development. Mr. Vasif Talibov, the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, who successfully continues the path of the nationwide leader in the ancient city, has done a great deal of work for the prosperity of the Autonomous Republic.
Nakhchivan is the homeland of Prophet Noah
Until September 2016, we had no information about the true homeland of Prophet Noah. When my wife and I traveled to the eastern part of Turkey - Ighdir, we saw a plaque with the word “Nakhchivan” on the road and received information from the guide about Nakhchivan. He said Nakhchivan is on the border with Turkey. From that moment my focus was on this area. Unfortunately, at that time, we had a special tour program and could not include an area outside the borders of Turkey to that program.
From January 2017, I began to collect information about Nakhchivan via internet and books. I was even more impressed with Nakhchivan after every search. But the information I received was not enough for me. There was also little information about Nakhchivan in my guide book.