Walking around this land, watching its beauty revives the soul and gratifies people
Tourists coming to our autonomous republic think so.
The magnificent patterns of the ancient Nakhchivan land, which is centuries-old, spread to the spiritual world of people, the poets cannot conceal their admiration for these beauties, they write poems and sing songs for our country. Our native land, which grows day by day, also has great tourism potential. Here are some important steps towards the development of tourism. Tourists are welcomed and meet a high level of service and friendly attitude. This, naturally, results in a yearly increase in the number of people who come to our native land. During the six months of the current year 195 thousand 886 tourists arrived in Nakhchivan, which means 391 more people compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Listening to foreigners' thoughts about the wonderful nature, history and magnificent development of ancient Nakhchivan undoubtedly creates a sense of pride in each of us.
Our ancient land is visited in all seasons of the year. Sometimes we visit tourism destinations, meet guests, and learn about their impressions on Nakhchivan. The opinions of people we talked to in recent days were also interesting.
Arsakul Sadirkulova, a citizen of Kazakhstan is a guest of the ancient land for the second time. She said:
- I remember my first trip to Nakhchivan three years ago. I had a great impression on the ancient land during the visit. Especially I admired the historical places of this place. So, when I was in the Ashabi-Kahf sanctuary, I found the answer to the most interesting question to me. Until that day, I knew a number of places in that name around the world. However, there are many different features of these places with the place mentioned in Holy Koran. During my acquaintance with the ancient city, I found the sacred place that I was searching for many years. And on that day I promised that, God willing, I would return to Nakhchivan once again, and visit the Ashabi-Kahf. I am glad that my dream came true. This time I came with my family so they could feel the miracle of this place very closely. Nakhchivan is a neat, clean and flourishing place. The stability and law attract my attention. If a city develops, first of all it is possible due to the peace. Every day in some cities around the world, people are faced with illegalities and arbitrariness. But in Nakhchivan, wheresoever people greet you politely and see you off with hospitability.
Ancient land is an ideal place to hold events on international level
Participants of the III International Congress of Youth Researches from Turkey think so.
The representatives of prestigious high educational centers of brother country Turkey participated in the III International Congress of Youth Researches held in Nakhchivan. They got acquainted with the interesting places, historical monuments, cultural and health institutions of our ancient land. We talked with the guests, learned their impressions about Nakhchivan.
Zakariya Bingol- the principle of Marmaris Tourism Vocational college:- Holding the III International Congress of Youth Researches  in Nakhchivan is of great importance to promote this ancient land. Declaration of Nakhchivan as the Capital of Islamic Culture for 2018 and at the same as the Youth Capital of the Republic of Azerbaijan are the main factors to hold this event here.
I would like to emphasize that there are all necessary conditions to hold the event on a high level in Nakhchivan. I must note that we visited many interesting places of the autonomous republic.  The ancient historical and cultural monuments of Nakhchivan, magnificent nature, the order here fascinated us.
I have been to Nakhchivan several times. I participated in the festivals and events held in Nakhchivan. I can say that ancient land is an ideal place to hold events on international level. I hope that high level events like the III International Congress of Youth Researches will be frequently held and the close cooperation between two brother countries will be continued in future.
Turkish artist and journalist Hulya Sezgin wrote about Nakhchivan
Turkish artist and journalist Hulya Sezgin published an article titled “Two states, one nation - brother Nakhchivan” on “Ortag ses” newspaper. Hulya Sezgin participated in “Nakhchivan- the cradle of humanity” IV International Drawing Festival dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, shared her impressions about Nakhchivan with the readers. Her article starts as: “Nakhchivan and nakhchivani people are very native to me. I was in Nakhchivan at the previous two festivals. Therefore I informed the artists about Nakhchivan participating in the festival. I thought Nakhchivan was a region of Azerbaijan first.   I was so ignorant. Because Nakhchivan, which borders on Igdir, is an autonomous state that has been separated from Azerbaijan… Agriculture and industry are developing in Nakhchivan. It has rich historical-cultural heritage. They also know very well how to preserve and keep. Everywhere is clean, surrounded with greenery and flowers. Therefore, everyone wants to visit and see this beautiful land. The development of tourism contributes to the economy. Significant measures are carried out in this field in Nakhchivan, rich culture is promoted, art and creative people are appreciated, nice festivals are held. I think tourism companies of Turkey must add Nakhchivan to their tourism routes”.
Erik Olson, a citizen of the United States of America: "Nakhchivan is the cultural capital of Azerbaijan"
Tourists visiting the autonomous republic share their good impressions about Nakhchivan on social networks after returning to their countries. Erik Olson, a citizen of the United States of America visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic this May and shared information about Nakhchivan to the internet site "TripAdvisor" and "Facebook" social networking site.
Erik Olson writes in his post "Nakhchivan is incredible!" on the internet site "TripAdvisor": "More people need to visit Nakhchivan. This is one of my favorite places I've been to in the last couple years. It is definitely the jewel of Azerbaijan with many more historic sites to see than Baku or "mainland" Azerbaijan. Emil is a fantastic guide, he really knows the history and is very friendly and accommodating.  They can help to set everything up from internal flights to accommodations. Highly recommend!"
Erik Olson shared his thoughts on "Facebook" social network: "I spent the last couple days in the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan. In 1990 after 70 years of Soviet rule, Nakhchivan called for independence out of protest to the nationalist movement happening in Azerbaijan. After the fall of the Soviet Union a war broke out between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Nakhchivan shares borders with Armenia, Iran and Turkey. I stayed in Nakhchivan city at the amazing Tabriz hotel. I had a fantastic guide show me all the sites. It really is the cultural capital of Azerbaijan! This is definitely a highlight of the Caucasus region. If anyone is interested in visiting Nakhchivan, Emil Pashali is the best person to set to everything. His company Natig Travel is amazing".