The heads of Task Group of Azerbaijan Rural Investment Project of World Bank visited Nakhchivan
The reforms, which were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev and currently implemented by the head of state, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, give positive results. Azerbaijan Rural Investment Project has an important place in the programs providing socioeconomic development of the regions of our country. Within the framework of the project financed by the Government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank a lot of measures are being carried out in different regions of our country, as well as in the autonomous republic.
Within the frame of Azerbaijan Rural Investment Projection, the heads of Task Group of World Bank,  Satoshi Ishihara and Tara Sharafudin paid two-day visit to Nakhchivan. A meeting was held in the Ministry of Finance of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and exchanged views on the projects. The guests shared their impressions about the visit to the autonomous republic.
Satoshi Ishihara: “The main purpose of our visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is to meet with our partners here, to ensure sustainable economic growth and diversification of the autonomous republic, as well as discussing  the possible directions of the World Bank  activities in support of human capital development. At the same time, we exchanged views on preparations for the implementation of the third phase of the project. The aim of this project is to improve infrastructure services in rural settlements, to support the activity of municipalities,   the production of agricultural products and more.
At the same time, I would like to note that I have been to Nakhchivan before and great changes have taken place here over the past period. Important infrastructure projects have been implemented in all regions of  the autonomous republic. In particular, important steps have been taken in the villages to live and work, new roads have been built, service facilities have been commissioned, and the necessary conditions have been created for the municipalities. I hope that our cooperation with our partners in the autonomous republic and our cooperation with the communities here will allow us to achieve significant successes”.
Children from Adjara are very satisfied with the conditions created for them in Nakhchivan
Acquaintance with Nakhchivan has made a rich and interesting impression on the guests from Adjara.
The collaborator of the Ministry of Health of Adjara Autonomous Republic, doctor Marika Khalvasi, shared her impressions:
“First, I would like to express my gratitude to the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Mr. Vasif Talibov on behalf of me and the parents of the children who came here. As we know, as a result of care and attention of the head of the autonomous republic, every year, children of low-income families in Adjara come to Nakhchivan for treatment.  We are met with great hospitability and they are always curious about the children’s treatment. Our children are here for several days, and we see the effect of treatment. Good conditions have been created for treatment. At the same time, children’s acquaintance with the city was also taken into account during our stay. Organizing is at a very high level. We have already visited several museums and have got acquainted with the historical places of the city. We enjoyed the ancient and the beauty of your city”. Acquaintance with Nakhchivan made a rich and interesting impression on the guests.
The participants of the international conference left Nakhchivan with good impressions
As it was informed, on June 7-8, the international conference on the topic “The Monuments of Turkish-Islamic Culture of Nakhchivan: History and Today”  was held. After the plenary and division meetings, the participants of the conference got acquainted with the monuments reflecting Turkish-Islamic culture of the autonomous republic. During the visit, the participants of the conference familiarized themselves with the Turkish-Islamic culture of Nakhchivan, shared their impressions:
Beybit Isabayev: “This visit is a beginning of joint projects between Nakhchivan and Kazakhstan in education and economic spheres”
The extra ordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan paid a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The diplomat got acquainted with the historical monuments, cultural facilities and several industrial institutions of Nakhchivan in the frame of his visit. The guest expressed his impressions.
“It is already two years that I am the ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan. This is my first visit to Nakhchivan. Nakhchivan is a very interesting region. The city is very beautiful and clean and the inhabitants are very kind and hospitable. The main goal of my visit is to get acquainted with Nakhchivan, to hold formal meetings, as well as acquaintance with educational and production facilities.
Nakhchivan through the eyes of representatives of leading mass media
By the organization of State Support Fund to the Development of Mass Media, the representatives of leading mass media paid a visit to Nakhchivan on 31 May-2 June. In the frame of the visit they  got acquainted with the historical-cultural monuments, production, cultural and educational facilities, places of interest of the ancient land. They shared their impressions with us.
Vugar Safarli - the executive director of State Support Fund to the Development of Mass Media: “We have been visiting Nakhchivan for the second time with representatives of various media organs. Our first visit was in October last year. We came with a team consisting of 20 people, mainly chief editors then. We held a conference here to expand contacts with media organizations.We visited Nakhchivan and familiarized them with the historical monuments. After the first visit the country’s press published articles about Nakhchivan and its development.
This time the aim of the our visit is to hold an event dedicated to the role of media in the development of tourism in Nakhchivan. Nakhchivan possesses  a great tourism potential. This should be broadly covered in the media. We decided that media managers should write broad articles on Nakhchivan’s tourism potential after returning”.