I have been to Nakhchivan several times. I participated in the festivals and events held in Nakhchivan. I can say that ancient land is an ideal place to hold events on international level. I hope that high level events like the III International Congress of Youth Researches will be frequently held and the close cooperation between two brother countries will be continued in future.
Turkish artist and journalist Hulya Sezgin wrote about Nakhchivan
Turkish artist and journalist Hulya Sezgin published an article titled “Two states, one nation - brother Nakhchivan” on “Ortag ses” newspaper. Hulya Sezgin participated in “Nakhchivan- the cradle of humanity” IV International Drawing Festival dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, shared her impressions about Nakhchivan with the readers. Her article starts as: “Nakhchivan and nakhchivani people are very native to me. I was in Nakhchivan at the previous two festivals. Therefore I informed the artists about Nakhchivan participating in the festival. I thought Nakhchivan was a region of Azerbaijan first.   I was so ignorant. Because Nakhchivan, which borders on Igdir, is an autonomous state that has been separated from Azerbaijan… Agriculture and industry are developing in Nakhchivan. It has rich historical-cultural heritage. They also know very well how to preserve and keep. Everywhere is clean, surrounded with greenery and flowers. Therefore, everyone wants to visit and see this beautiful land. The development of tourism contributes to the economy. Significant measures are carried out in this field in Nakhchivan, rich culture is promoted, art and creative people are appreciated, nice festivals are held. I think tourism companies of Turkey must add Nakhchivan to their tourism routes”.
Erik Olson, a citizen of the United States of America: "Nakhchivan is the cultural capital of Azerbaijan"
Tourists visiting the autonomous republic share their good impressions about Nakhchivan on social networks after returning to their countries. Erik Olson, a citizen of the United States of America visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic this May and shared information about Nakhchivan to the internet site "TripAdvisor" and "Facebook" social networking site.
Erik Olson writes in his post "Nakhchivan is incredible!" on the internet site "TripAdvisor": "More people need to visit Nakhchivan. This is one of my favorite places I've been to in the last couple years. It is definitely the jewel of Azerbaijan with many more historic sites to see than Baku or "mainland" Azerbaijan. Emil is a fantastic guide, he really knows the history and is very friendly and accommodating.  They can help to set everything up from internal flights to accommodations. Highly recommend!"
Erik Olson shared his thoughts on "Facebook" social network: "I spent the last couple days in the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan. In 1990 after 70 years of Soviet rule, Nakhchivan called for independence out of protest to the nationalist movement happening in Azerbaijan. After the fall of the Soviet Union a war broke out between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Nakhchivan shares borders with Armenia, Iran and Turkey. I stayed in Nakhchivan city at the amazing Tabriz hotel. I had a fantastic guide show me all the sites. It really is the cultural capital of Azerbaijan! This is definitely a highlight of the Caucasus region. If anyone is interested in visiting Nakhchivan, Emil Pashali is the best person to set to everything. His company Natig Travel is amazing".
Ingrid Tersman: “Nakhchivan achieved great progress in economy, education, energy and other fields”
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden in the Republic of Azerbaijan Ingird Tersman paid a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In the frame of his visit he got acquainted with production, cultural institutions of the autonomous republic, visited historical monuments. A lecture by Swedish diplomat for Nakhchivan State University students was met with great interest.
On 18 May, Swedish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ingrid Tersman, completed his visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The guest shared his impressions about Nakhchivan with “Sharg gapisi” newspaper:
-The aim of my visit is to get acquainted with Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and production institutions. I held several meetings in the autonomous republic, visited educational and cultural institutions. While in Nakhchivan, I have witnessed that this ancient land has made great progress in the fields of economy, education, energy and other fields. The autonomous republic has a strong potential to continue these achievements in the future.