Ingrid Tersman: “Nakhchivan achieved great progress in economy, education, energy and other fields”
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden in the Republic of Azerbaijan Ingird Tersman paid a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In the frame of his visit he got acquainted with production, cultural institutions of the autonomous republic, visited historical monuments. A lecture by Swedish diplomat for Nakhchivan State University students was met with great interest.
On 18 May, Swedish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ingrid Tersman, completed his visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The guest shared his impressions about Nakhchivan with “Sharg gapisi” newspaper:
-The aim of my visit is to get acquainted with Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and production institutions. I held several meetings in the autonomous republic, visited educational and cultural institutions. While in Nakhchivan, I have witnessed that this ancient land has made great progress in the fields of economy, education, energy and other fields. The autonomous republic has a strong potential to continue these achievements in the future.
The Swedish government is currently implementing a scholarship program for Azerbaijani students. Students from Nakhchivan can benefit from this scholarship program and study in Sweden. I would also like to note that cooperation between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Sweden will be discussed in the field of culture and in the future can be realized joint projects in the field of theater, music and film show.
In the end of the interview, Ingrid Tersman, emphasizing that the autonomous republic has very beautiful nature, friendly and hospitable people, noted that the ancient land has great tourism potential.