The students internship continues
On April 26, 2023, IV year students of Nakhchivan State University majoring in "Tourism and Hotel Management" got to know the activities of "Saat Meydani" Hotel during their industrial experience. At the event, Suleyman Rustamov, head of the Statistics and Certification Sector of the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, said that the accommodation service in tourism is one of the most important components of a trip. After the restoration of our independence, decisive steps taken in the field of infrastructure construction in our autonomous republic created an important basis for the development of tourism. Modern Nakhchivan welcomes its guests in hotels operating according to the requirements of the new era.
It was noted that today the tourism sector is rapidly developing in the autonomous republic, tourism facilities that meet modern requirements are being created. Over time, historical-architectural monuments, which have been subjected to great destruction and erosion due to the influence of natural factors, are fundamentally restored and returned to their former appearance.
As a result of this, the large-scale improvement and construction works carried out in the autonomous republic in recent years, the modern infrastructure created, the increase of greenery, the restoration of historical and architectural monuments, the creation of modern tourist facilities, the reconstruction of treatment centers, the holding of international events and sports competitions, various festivals organization had a significant impact on the development of tourism in the region and led to an increase in the number of tourists coming to the autonomous republic.
The speaker gave students a broad overview of the organization of hotel activities, the types of hotels, the evaluation of hotels and hotel-type establishments, the rules for the application of state standards in these establishments, their general understanding and basic criteria for distinguishing the categories of hotels and hotel-type facilities, the procedures established in the field of determining star categories, and the requirements of the legislation. informed.
Then, Sadiq Mammadov, the manager of “Saat Meydani” Hotel, made a speech and gave information about the general activity of the hotel, coordination of relations between service departments, measures taken to ensure tourist satisfaction, improvement of staff training and implementation of advanced service style. It was noted that the conditions available in the hotel allow to satisfy even the most sensitive customer.
After departures,in the hotel's reception-registration department,the students were informed about channels for booking hotel rooms, selling rooms, assigning empty rooms, presenting the account to the customer, preparing the guest's number before arriving at the hotel, welcoming the guest, presenting the number card to the guest, formalizing the necessary documentation for providing the room ,and in the restaurant section, the organization of food for tourists at the hotel, the basic rules of welcoming guests and quality service, banquet samples and forms of service, the order of dishes in the menu, daily preparation, table decoration and the rules for serving culinary products to the table. Also, information about the activity of other departments and units of the hotel, additional services provided to guests, room conditions, cleaning and disinfection measures implemented in the hotel, displayed information boards, organization of transfer service was brought to the attention of the students. In the end, the students' questions were answered.