Students visited Historical-Architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala"
Within the framework of the internship organized by the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the fourth year students who study Tourism and Hotel Management at Nakhchivan State University visited the Historical-Architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala" on December 14.
The students were informed that the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic "On the establishment of the Historical-Architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala" dated June 5, 2013, is not only about preservation and promotion of our history but also, an important state document that serves to prove that we are its eternal dwellers with scientific evidences as a nation in the future. The restoration of Nakhchivangala, establishment of the Historical-Architectural Museum Complex “Nakhchivangala” is an important and historic step in terms of studying and promoting the history of Nakhchivan in general.
The students were closely acquainted with exhibits in the museum, where they were informed that there are 504 exhibits in the museum fund. The precious exhibits of the museum are household pitcher of V millennium BC, various household items of V- III millennium BC, ceramic products of Bronze and early Iron Age, copper pots and tools, tombstones, monuments, weapons, and armored clothes. The museum presents carpets and national clothes of XIX century.
At the end, the students’ questions were answered.