Performances by Nakhchivan mugham singers were met with great sympathy
Mugam art is an important part of our cultural heritage. The great care shown to our culture in the autonomous republic over the past few years has covered this art too. Our mugham performers make contribution to the development of our national musical culture by taking advantage of this care provided by our state. At the International Mugam Center in Baku, the concert program called “Naqshi-jahan sadasi” (Nagshi-jahan voice), along with the memorable performances of the mugham performers of the autonomous republic, has shown great affection for this art.
First of all, it should be noted that the concert program held at the International Mugham Center on November 11 attracted attention with the high level of organization. We had an interview with Abulfaz Mammadov, artistic director of mugham ensemble and Ehtiram Huseynov, honored artist of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic before the event. Abulfaz Mammadov said that it is our duty to study our mughams, which are the spiritual wealth of our people, to take our national culture as the citizens of Azerbaijan. Today, a number of works are underway to instill the art of mugham to young people, and to increase their interest in this art, and large-scale events are being carried out. Organizing a concert program with the participation of prominent scientists, well-known musicians and mugham enthusiasts is also a continuation of those events.
Honored Artist of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Ehtiram Huseynov said that today there is a great attention and care for our national music and mugams in the autonomous republic. One of the obvious examples is the organization of such a magnificent concert. It is the first time, musicians and singers in this format come from the autonomous republic to Baku. I believe that the performance of “Naqshi-jahan” mugham ensemble under the leadership of Abulfaz Mammadov will make everyone impressive.
Then the concert started. The performances of mugham performers at the scene, lightened with special taste, created pleasant mood for the audience. Honored artists of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Ehtiram Huseynov, Tural Najafov, Zulfugar Mahmudov, soloist of Nakhchivan State Children’s Philharmony Tayyar Madatli, Hasan Babayev, Alakbar Sadigov, Ali Mehraliyev, winner of IV Television Mugham Contest Sarkhan Bunyadzadeh, Atakhan Guliyev, Nakhchivan State Philharmony soloist Narmin Huseynova and student of Secondary Music School named after Bulbul Rana Mehraliyeva performed at the concert. Khanandas (singers) performed “Shahnaz” mugham, folk songs “Sari galin” (yellow bride), “Gul achdi” (blossoming), “Shushanin daghlari (Shusha’s mountains), and works of Ramiz Mirishli, Said Rustamov. The performers were escorted by Agabey Gurbanov on tar, Nurlan Nuriyev on kamancha, Nihad Guliyev on balaban, Ziya Fatullayev on piano and others. The concert program greeted with applauses made a great sense of pride in everyone. “Garabagh shikastasi” (mode) performed by the soloists of Nakhchivan State Children’s Philharmony left indelible impressions on the memory of the audience in the end.
We listened to the good impressions of mugham masters such as Arif Babayev and Aygun Bayramova, People’s Artists of the Republic of Azerbaijan participating in the concert as listeners. Arif Babayev said that such impeccable performances of the Nakhchivan khanandas made proud in him. From these measures it is clear that today culture is experiencing its renaissance period in Nakhchivan. An immortal example of the ancient cultural heritage of our people, propagation of mugam, which plays an indispensable role in establishing a rich philosophical basis of Azerbaijani music, is also in the focus of attention in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The work implemented for this purpose is commendable. Arif Babayev noted that historically, Nakhchivan has given genius personalities to Azerbaijani culture and art. This land was the home to great poets, writers, handicraftsmen, musicians. Now, this tradition continues successfully. It is very pleasant that today, in Nakhchivan, great attention is paid to the preservation of the national values, traditions, folk songs, folklore of our people, as well as mugham, which is our national heritage. I wish each of the performers great successes and I wish these events to be sustainable.
Another mugham master, People’s Artist Aygun Bayramova, who shared her impressions with us, said that she had been to Nakhchivan for many times and had visited all the regions of the autonomous republic. Every time I witnessed a great deal of work in the field of culture in Nakhchivan. Establishing mugham trios in beautiful Nakhchivan, the gate of the East, paying special attention to the teaching of mugham in music schools have made conditions to reveal many young performers. The spectacular performances at today’s concert once again confirm that. I am very glad that culture in Nakhchivan has developed so dramatically. Such measures prove that mugham is respected in Nakhchivan which has very old history. The great successes of the talented young people of Nakhchivan in the field of mugham confirm that mugham is shown great love and interest in this land. The victory of Nakhchivan’s young mugam singer Sarkhan Bunyadzadeh in the “Mugham TV Competition – 2013” is a clear indication of the love of Nakhchivan youths in mugham.
The concert program “Nakshi-jahan voice” also made a great impression on other viewers. Academician Teymur Karimli, the son of  Nakhchivan land, shared his impressions about the concert, saying that the art of mugam is being covered with greater care in Azerbaijan, as well as in its integral part of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Mugam singers, master khanandas receive comprehensive support from the state. The result is that today such talented mugham performers are growing in Nakhchivan. I wish them to hear their voice in our occupied lands.
Along with well-known musicians, the ambassadors of China, Austria, Turkey, Egypt, Costa Rica, Saudi Arabia, head of the Baku Office of the Republic of Cyprus and prominent scientists of Azerbaijan also took part in the concert.