Dada Gorgud monument is a monument to our national identity
The magnificent Monument of Dada Gorgud, which was built in “Tabriz” street of Nakhchivan city, has become a favorite place for both the visitors and local residents. Since Dada Gorgud is a common value of the Turkic world, visitors from Turkey, Iran and Central Asia are especially fond of this monument and put flowers in front of it.
In general, every monument erected in our city has its own spirit, its voice. If in one side of the city, hero of the people, Babek threatens enemies with his sword on the horse, in the other side Koroglu introduces the heroic history of our people to the world.  Dada Gorgud monument is a vivid example of the value given by our people to saz, poem, historical past. The monument which author    is Honored Art Worker of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Elman Jafarov has a height of more than 5 meters. Dada Gorgud, who holds a gobuz (an old Azerbaijani instrument) in his hand on the postament, was depicted into deep thought. The monument was erected in 1999 in honor of the 1300th anniversary of the “Kitabi-Dada Gorgud” epos.
It is disgrace to know fear, vigilant man faces no difficulty.
Dada Gorgud calls people the right way and the truth. It is possible to say that this monument is not only an art work of an architect, but also an expression of respect for the great past of a land that is full of poems. Dada Gorgud, whose saz in his hand, his words in his heart admonishes us with his wise speeches reminding us our past. Those who watch the monument face the thoughts of Dada Gorgud, our great ancestor, trying to read the past in the depths of the elder’s heart. Dada Gorgud is not indifferent to it, speaks about the heroism of Oguz’s brave men such as Kazan,   Beyrak, Ganturali, Bughaj, Dali Domrul, devotion of women such as Burla khatin, Banuchichek, Seljan, condemns the enemies like Shoklu Malik, Gara Malik, betrayers such as Aruz who discriminate against the family. He urges us to be vigilant against such dangerous and evil people.
Every day, people passing near the Dada Gorgud monument travel to our distant past when they look at this monument. During the day you can see those who sit in the square for hours and watch the pearl of architecture.  They recall the pearls of the elderly intellectuals, and visit our past for a moment.
“Kitabi-Dada Gorgud” creates a great pride in all of us. We are proud that we have a great historical monument such as “Kitabi-Dada Gorgud”. We are proud that we are Dada Gorgud’s sons. We are proud that we live in the land of Dada Gorgud. We are proud that “Kitabi-Dada Gorgud” belongs to all Turkic-speaking states, at the same time and primarily the Azerbaijani people. We are proud that we are the owner of Kitabi-Dada Gorgud, we will preserve it and will make even greater contributions to future generations”.
These ideas were sounded by national leader Heydar Aliyev at an official reception dedicated to the 1300th anniversary of the epos “Kitabi-Dada Gorgud” on April 9, 2000.
Specific features inherent in the construction activities carried out in our native land can also be seen at Dada Gorgud Square at first. That is, the unity of past and present is preserved here. On the one side of the square there is hotel “Tabriz”, on the other side the historical-architectural monument called “Ismayilhan bath-house”, one of the pearls of the XVIII century Oriental architecture, is a lively monument of our great history has been restored by its originality. The most important thing in this square is the reconstruction of Dada Gorgud monument. Now the monument has become more magnificent, more spectacular. In general, the work done here is an expression of respect and reverence for our history.