An open lesson on "History of Autonomy" was held at Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Literature Museum
On February 28, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Literature Museum named after Jalil Mammadguluzade held an open lesson on "History of autonomy" together with Nakhchivan city secondary school №8.
Alemzar Ibrahimova, the director of the museum, made an opening speech at the open lesson and said that 94 years have passed since the establishment of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Nakhchivan, the ancient land of Azerbaijan, is in its developing period now. The remarkable work done in political, economic, social, cultural and humanitarian spheres in Azerbaijan continues in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic too. Nakhchivan is also rapidly developing, attracting attention with the achievements in various fields, innovations in the economy, social and cultural life. Then, Semana Rustamova, the chief scientific worker of the museum, gave a speech on "History of autonomy" and stated that the Moscow and Kars treaties had great importance in the social and political life of Nakhchivan, an integral part of Azerbaijan. Five states participated in the Kars treaty, which was signed on October 13, 1921. Article 5 and inclosure 3 of the Kars Treaty, consisting of 20 articles and 3 inclosures, once again confirmed the territorial issue of Nakhchivan and defined its boundaries. The Kars Treaty, as a historical document, solved the fate of Nakhchivan.
Then the pupils of the Nakhchivan secondary school №8 read  poems about "Nakhchivan".
At the end of the event, the event participants got acquainted with the exhibition "Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic-94" at the exposition of the museum.