A roundtable was held by the organization of the Nakhchivan city of Culture and Tourism Department
On March 5, a roundtable on the topic “Folk art is our cultural wealth” was held by the participation of the collaborators working at culture houses and clubs in Nakhchivan city, at Children’s Music school No.2 in Nakhchivan city.
The event was held by the organization of the Scientific-Methodological Center for Culture of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Nakhchivan city Culture and Tourism Department. Opening the event, the head of Nakhchivan city Culture and Tourism Department Tarana Jafarova talked about the protection of our national values which are the sum of our national culture, the measures undertaken in the autonomous republic.
It was noted that the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated February 7, 2009, “On holding Folk days in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” was a stimulus for the implementation of measures in the direction of promoting national traditions along with the study of folklore samples in the autonomous republic.
The head of the Scientific-Methodological Center for Culture Sayyar Mammadov made a speech on the topic “Folk art is our cultural wealth”. It was mentioned that national ideology, national history, national language, national culture and art, national literature, national self-understanding, family, national music, mughams, folklore that includes personal memory, ethnos memory, the memory of the nation and the people are the most valuable examples of our folk art. In a word, all our achievements and qualities, which are national, belong to the system of national values.
It was emphasized that our intellectuals, cultural institutions, radio and TV which have wide promotion opportunities, the press, the other mass information sources are in the forefront of promoting our national and spiritual values and explaining them to the younger generation. In this case, cultural workers and employees working in clubs also have important tasks. Culture House and club staff should also contribute to the collection of folklore samples belonging to the place of residence of the cultural institution.
Then, discussions were held on the topic.