An event on the topic “Nakhchivan is ancient oghuz land” held
On March 9, at Kangarli Region Culture House, an event titled “Nakhchivan is ancient oghuz land” was held under the motto “Nakhchivan the Capital of Islamic Culture- 2018” for the youth of the institutions under Kangarli Region Culture and Tourism Department.
The collaborator of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Kanan Taghizadeh made a speech and mentioned that the main purpose of these events is to get acquainted the young generation with the culture and tourism potential of the autonomous republic. These events are also widely used to promote the culture, historical monuments and tourism opportunities of our ancient land, using the opportunities of the youth.
It was noted that in recent years, great work has been done for the development of culture in the autonomous republic, restoration and renovation of historical and cultural monuments, development of tourism, and important state documents have been signed. "State Program on the development of tourism in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2018-2022" approved by the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated January 31, 2018, opens up new opportunities for us.
It was stated that the election of Nakhchivan city as the Youth Capital of Azerbaijan for 2018 also inspired our youth to be active in cultural and social life. Our young people should implement any cultural and tourism project on the Internet based on the defined values. Promoting history, cuisine, monuments and folklore of its own country is one of the most important tasks facing culture and tourism. Young people should be actively involved in building the propaganda work in this area. We have great opportunities to promote and introduce our ancient land.
Director of the Scientific and Methodological Center for Culture of the Ministry of Education Sayyar Mammadov made a speech on "Nakhchivan is ancient oghuz land" mentioning that Oghuz tribes actively participated in the formation of the Azerbaijani people. Today's language is also included in the group of Oghuz languages of Turkic languages. In Nakhchivan, there are places where the ancient oghuz people live. The fact that the names of the places mentioned in the epic "Kitabi-Dada Gorgud" are also found in Nakhchivan proves it. In recent years, interesting studies and books have been written about the survival of the Oghuz tribes in Nakhchivan. Studies show that Oghuz tribes settled in this area and lived in this area. There are interesting sources about Oghuz sources in historical sources.
At the end of the event “Sari galin” (yellow bride) documentary film was demonstrated.