“The little prince” work was discussed
On March 5, Antoine de Saint-Exupery’s “The little prince” work which has been included the list of “Books that are necessary to read” was discussed at Nakhchivan Music College.
The director of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Library named after M.S.Ordubadi, PhD on history Aytakin Gahramanova opened the event. The head of music-note department of the library Naila Asadova delivered a speech titled “Writer and professional pilot- Antoine de Saint-Exupery”. The librarian of the library Gulnisa Zeynalli gave information about “The little prince”.
It was said that “The little prince”, the most famous work of Antoine de Saint-Exupery is an allegorical story. The work was published on April 6, 1943 in New-York for the first time. The photos in the book were taken by Exupery. On June 31, 1944 Exupery flew from Sansepolcro to Corsica and it was his last flight and he never returned. During war years Antoine de Saint-Exupery published his three works: “Military pilot”, “A letter to a hostage” and “The little prince”.
A.Exupery lived only 44 years who was fond of both pilot and writer professions. “The little prince” deals with a pilot who was forced to end his painting career by adults when he was six years old, did not learn to draw any pictures except the pictures showing the inside and outside of the bao snake. His plane crashed in Sahara desert and he met “The little prince” from another planet. The first chapter deals with the fact that the author starts drawing pictures while he is a kid, his pictures are not understood by adults, he stopped painting and became a pilot. In the second chapter his plane crashed in Sahara desert and he met “The little prince” from another planet.
Exupery moved to New York after Germany occupied France and in 1943 the "Reynal Hitchcock" publishing house published the book "The little prince"   in English, the author of the translation was Katerina Vuds. The work was soon published in French. It was first published in France in 1946 by “Edisyon Kaymar” publishing house. The "Little Prince" has been translated into 180 languages and dialects. It was first published in 1987 in Azerbaijani by the publishing house "Ganjlik".
At the end of the event the questions of the students were answered.