The presentation of the book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan"
The presentation of the book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan", published with the support of the company "HUAWEI Technologies Co.LTD" of the People's Republic of China was held on May 18.
Rovshan Mammadov, Minister of Communications and New Technologies of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, said that by the initiative of the "Huawei" Company of China in November last year, after concluding an agreement on publishing a book on Nakhchivan, a working group consisting of specialists from "Huawei Azerbaijan" Limited Liability Company and the Ministry of Communications and New Technologies of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was established. As a result, the book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan" was presented today. The book gives detailed information about Nakhchivan's historical monuments, tourism potential, culture and art, science and education, economy and agriculture. The book, published in Azerbaijani and English, is composed of 8 chapters and it is for a wide range of readers.
Head of apparatus of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Ali Hasanov said at the event that the company "Huawei" of the People's Republic of China, one of the largest telecommunications companies in the world, has been cooperating with the autonomous republic for 16 years. The company management, which has important services in telecommunication and information technologies, as well as in the field of distance education in Nakhchivan, has initiated to publish a book on the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. This initiative has been reviewed by the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as a result of this cooperation, the book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan" has been published. Azerbaijani and English readers will benefit from this book, which sheds light on the great development path of the autonomous republic. One of the important features of the book is that it is rich in facts and photos.
Ali Hasanov expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the company "Huawei" for effective cooperation and initiative on behalf of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Executive Director of the "Huawei Azerbaijan" Limited Liability Company Cao Zejun said that during the years of cooperation, the rapid socioeconomic development of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the creation of modern infrastructure in this ancient land, the comprehensive state care for the development of all fields paved the way for the publication of this book. The book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan", an example of our ever-expanding relations with the autonomous republic, reflects Nakhchivan's development path in a short period of time. I am sure our cooperation will continue.
Speaking at the ceremony, Minister of Culture of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Natavan Gadimova said that this new publication is very important for a broad and clear idea of the autonomous republic. On the first page of the book, you can get information about the history, geography, government bodies, education and culture of this ancient Azerbaijani land, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Corresponding member of ANAS Fakhraddin Safarli said that among the large-scale work done in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, publishing of summarizing works, monographs and books has special importance. Over the last 20 years, several books, monographs, and a number of scientific works related to various fields of science, in particular various problems of the history and culture have been published in Nakhchivan. The scientific treasure of Nakhchivan studies, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan studies, has become even more enriched with the book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan", which we gathered today for its presentation. The book gives a great deal of attention to the history and architectural monuments of Nakhchivan. It is obvious that Nakhchivan's past heritage, generally national-moral values, are preserved at a high level. Taking into consideration these factors, the city of Nakhchivan was elected as the Capital of Islamic Culture for 2018.
It was noted that the implementation of the political course of great leader Heydar Aliyev, the success achieved in the short term as a result of consistent attention and care of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the scientific and educational institutions of Nakhchivan, including Nakhchivan Branch of ANAS established by the Decree of national leader Heydar Aliyev, 3 higher education institutions, 3 vocational schools, and Heydar Aliyev Military High School were mentioned in the book. One of the features that increases the value of the book is its compilation in Azerbaijani and English. High quality photographs added to the book on each topic give a clear idea about the subjects or objects mentioned in the book.
Fakhraddin Safarli thanked the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for his high attention and care for the publication of these books on behalf of the intellectuals of the autonomous republic.
The book "Ancient and Modern Nakhchivan" was presented to the participants of the presentation.
"Sharg Gapisi"