The participants of the International Drawing Festival got acquainted with the historical monuments of the autonomous republic
The IV International Drawing Festival "Nakhchivan - Cradle of Humanity" dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev is being held in Nakhchivan. 63 artists from 14 countries will take part in the festival organized by the Knowledge Foundation under the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Ministry of Culture and Artists' Union.
On May 22, the guests first visited the monument to the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in the main square of Nakhchivan, laid flowers at the monument and acquainted with the Heydar Aliyev Museum.
The festival participants visited the Nakhchivan State Carpet Museum and they were told that there are more than 3,000 exhibits there. Fleecy carpets and carpets without pile, various handicrafts, embroidery, knitting tools, copper and earthenware things are exhibited at the permanent exposition of the museum.
Then the guests came to the Exhibition Hall named after Bahruz Kangarli of the Artists' Union of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and viewed an exhibition dedicated to the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. About 100 paintings by 35 artists are exhibited at the exhibition. Those were liked by the participants of the International Drawing Festival.
During the visit to the Nakhchivan State History Museum they were informed that more than 48 thousand exhibits of Nakhchivan's ancient history are preserved here. The expositions mainly belong to the ancient and medieval period, the modern era.
The festival participants came to the Artists' Park named after Bahruz Kangarli in Nakhchivan and laid flowers at the monument to the outstanding artist and had a souvenir photograph taken. Guests visited the Bahruz Kangarli Museum and were informed that the museum was established by the Decree of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated May 22, 2001 and was opened on June 18, 2002 with the participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev. A number of works have been done in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in accordance with the decree signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the 120th jubilee of Bahruz Kangarli. The copies of many works of Bahruz Kangarli, kept in the fund of the Azerbaijan National Art Museum, were given to the museum and for the first time the complete collection of the artist's works was published as album-catalog. At the same time, the postage stamp on the anniversary was issued in the autonomous republic. Today, hundreds of exhibits of the rich heritage of the realistic artist are preserved in the museum.
On the same day, the participants of the festival also got acquainted with the Historical-architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala", Religious and Cultural Monument Complex "Ashabi-Kahf Sanctuary" and Duzdag Physiotherapy Center.