In August, consistent measures were carried out to propagate the tourism potential of the autonomous republic
The Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has taken consistent steps towards the development of tourism in August 2018. Work on preparation of advertising materials during the month was carried out, a draft of "Map of tourist routes of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic" was prepared.
In the Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center, activity in the field of propaganda has been strengthened, interests of tourists who   addressed to the Center were responded appropriately. The interests of 21 people (9 from Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 3 from Baku, 3 from the United States, 2 from Belgium, 2 from Germany, 1 from France, and 1 from China) who addressed to the Center were maintained in the spotlight, their requests were responded. The Center received 4 requests on “Facebook” social network and 21 through phone and the requests were answered.
The Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center has carried out a number of activities aimed at promoting the tourism potential of the autonomous republic. Thus, the information was regularly posted to introduce autonomous republic in the pages of the Center on social networks. The Facebook social network had 127 entries and 41323 visitors were registered. Also, propaganda information was also posted on twitter and google +. Information posted on social networks is also posted on the Center’s instagram page. The official website of the Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center was regularly updated with various propaganda information about Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the promotion of tourism potential was at the center of attention. During the August, the official website of the Center had a total of 13,007 visitors and a total of 268912 views. In order to strengthen the propaganda on "Nakhchivan Islamic Capital of the Capital-2018", information and photographs on Islamic cultural monuments were regularly included in the Center's group and pages on social networks. Information about the official website of the Nakhchivan Islamic Capital of Culture-2018 and the tourism potential of the autonomous republic was sent to tourism information centers located in other regions of Azerbaijan, tour operators operating in Azerbaijan and around 20 foreign countries as well as to hotels' e-mail addresses.
As a positive result of the created infrastructure, in January-July 2018, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic received 225,659 tourists from other regions of the country and foreign countries, which is more than the indicator for the corresponding period of 2017. In August of the current year, communication with the mass media operating in the autonomous republic was continued, informative interviews were given in 2 “Nakhchivan State Television” and 2 on the radio “Voice of Nakhchivan”.