Historical and architectural monument Gazanchi Bridge restored
Bridges in Nakhchivan, one of the ancient shopping centers in the Middle East and located on the Great Silk Road, are parts of our historical and cultural heritage. The ancient bridges connecting the caravan roads have been distinguished due to their architectural structures and engineering techniques, and have become an indicator of the cultural development of our people. Works on restoration of historical monuments in the autonomous republic also include bridges those are ancient architectural monuments.
The historic monument Gazanchi Bridge was put into operation after restoration on November 30.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov got acquainted with the post-restoration of the bridge.
Gazanchi Bridge is a historical and architectural monument built in the style of the East in the early 17th century. Different sized pebbles and mortar as a hardener were used in the construction of this one arch bridge. The caravan roads extending from Gazanchi to the East and joined the main road in Ordubad had passed over this bridge located on the Great Silk Road. Gazanchi Bridge is the best example of single span bridges of Azerbaijan. The bridge's width is 3.55 meters, its length is 10.85 meters, and its height is 8.8 meters.
Gazanchi Bridge was restored under the instruction of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly. The merging part of the bridge from the north side has been restored by keeping the originality, resulting in the length of the bridge reaching 50 meters. Nearly 120 meters of coastal work has been done around it, 50 meters reinforced concrete retaining wall was built and covered with stones.
Chairman of the Nakhchivan Department of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, academician Ismayil Hajiyev expressed gratitude on behalf of the intellectuals and scientists of the autonomous republic and said: The activities carried out by the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on the preservation of the historical and cultural heritage and the decrees signed in this field are of great scientific importance. Today, our history is preserving in Nakhchivan. More than 70 monuments have been restored in recent years. The restoration of Gazanchi Bridge, the architectural monument of the XVII century, as a continuation of the work done in this field also sets serious tasks for scientists.
The Chairman of the Supreme Assembly gave instructions on identification and restoration of historical monuments which is not restored yet in the autonomous republic, collection of information from the historical sources about the Gazanchi Bridge and publishing them as a monograph by the Nakhchivan Department of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and posting and promoting information and photos about Gazanchi Bridge.