The development of tourism is on focus
Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic built his activity in the direction of executing the obligation. Passing of the industrial experience of tourism and hotel management faculty students of third course of Nakhchivan State University and “Nakhchivan” University in hotels have been organized on April 15, 2019 in this stage.
An expert group was established in the Tourism Department in order to adopt projects under the motto "From Idea to Beginning". On April 30, Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center hosted a meeting with students studying in tourism and hotel management specialties at Nakhchivan State University and “Nakhchivan” University on "Preparation of startups on tourism".
Employees of the Tourism Department have identified the houses can be used as hostel in Aghbulag and Kuku villages of Shahbuz region and held the presentation of them. Certificates, as well as TIN-s have been made and submitted to homeowners in accordance with the legislation. There is also a special section on the official website of the Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center, where general information and photos about these houses are posted. During this period, work was conducted to prepare a tourist map for Nakhchivan city and Daridagh Arsenic Water Treatment.
The center has strengthened its activity in the field of propaganda, responding to requests of tourists. The Center's social networking sites have been provided with information with the intention of promoting the autonomous republic. 43 data are included and 9366 views notified in Facebook social network. Also, propaganda information has been published on Twitter and Google+. The information about the tourism potential of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Turkish-Islamic cultural monuments of Nakhchivan, “Kata (Green pie)” Festival held at Nakhchivangala Historical and Cultural Museum Complex are sent to the mail addresses of Tourism Information Centers located in other regions of Azerbaijan, tour operators operating in Azerbaijan and about 20 foreign countries, as well as hotels.
As a positive result of created modern infrastructure, 99644 tourists from other regions of our country and foreign countries visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic within January-March 2019.