Seminar on "Requirements for tourist routes and methods to create them" held
On December 21, 2020 the seminar on "Requirements for tourist routes and methods to create them"was held for the students studying “Tourism and hotel management” specialties of Nakhchivan State and “Nakhchivan” universities.
Hasan Karimov, Head of the Statistics and Certification Sector of the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic gave a speech at the event and said that according to the Decree of Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic “On supporting innovation and additional measures for giving voluntary assistance to the specialties in higher and secondary education institutions by relevant organization” dated April 3, 2019, “Tourism and hotel management” of Nakhchivan state and “Nakhchivan” universities were given voluntary assistance by the Tourism Department. Different events are regularly held, students are provided to undergo a period of training in both the Department and institutions subordinated to the Department, as well as in hotels and tourism companies in Nakhchivan, excursions are organized to museums and historical monuments by the Department in order to improve professional training of students who are studying this profession and to form them as experienced staff.
It was noted that geographical position, peculiar climate, fauna and flora, ancient religion, historical, cultural and natural monuments of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, availability of about 250 mineral and medicinal water sources in the area, ensuring stability and security in our autonomous republic create favorable conditions for the development of tourism. Like all areas, the development of tourism is always in the center of attention in our autonomous republic. It is the result of the constant care shown at the state level to this area that our autonomous republic maintains its attractiveness in all seasons of the year. After gaining independence, our country has made significant progress in the effective use of the tourism potential of our ancient land, the formation of modern tourism infrastructure, new hotels and recreation centers were put into operation, historical monuments were restored, a safe environment was created in the autonomous republic. The created conditions provide meaningful rest for tourists coming to our autonomous republic and has a positive effect on the annual increase in the number of tourists. Implementation of the "State Program on development of tourism in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for 2018-2020", approved by the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated January 31, 2018, commissioning of the Agbulag Rural Tourism-Recreation Area, "Saat Meydani" touristic recreation center and Sahil Park in Nakhchivan city, the construction of the Daridagh Arsenic Water Treatment and Recreation Complex in Julfa region has created great opportunities to ensure the sustainability of the work done.
It was noted that advertising and informational materials is important in the mobilization and organization of the sale of tourism products. From this point of view preparation of advertising materials reflecting the tourism potential of our ancient land is always in the cerner of attention. For this purpose numerous promotion materials were prepared and published. Nakhchivan Agbulag Rural Tourism-Recreation Area, Nakhchivan-Duzdag, Nakhchivan-Ashabi Kahf, Nakhchivan-Alinjagala, Nakhchivan-Gamigaya, Nakhchivan-Gulustan, Nakhchivan-Ordubad, Nakhchivan-Garabaghlar, Nakhchivan-Shahbuz-Batabat tourist routes in the territory of the autonomous republic have great tourism potential and favorable infrastructure. Booklets of the same name have been prepared and published by the Tourism Department for these routes. In addition, booklets for Sahil Park, Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and Daridagh Arsenic Water Dispensary have been published. To facilitate the movement of tourists in the territory of the autonomous republic, the Department prepared and published tourist maps of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Nakhchivan city, as well as the Religious Tourism Map of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In addition to being presented to tourists visiting our autonomous republic, the above-mentioned advertising and information materials are also displayed at national and international tourism events represented by Nakhchivan and serve to promote the tourism potential of our ancient land.
At the event, Orkhan Jafarov, Leading Adviser of the Development and Promotion of Tourism Sector of the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic gave extensive information to the students about requirements for tourist routes and methods to create them and relevant diagrams were presented by slides. It was noted that, the State Standard of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "Tourist-excursion services and requirements for tourist routes" is one of the important normative legal acts in the field of organization of tourism activities. The standard applies to a number of tourism factors, including the requirement to register on tourist routes, as well as preparations, including security. The standard provides an explanation of concepts such as tourist route, local and long-term obstacles, tourist route, excursion technical map, expedition, incident on the route, route documents, as well as classification of tourist routes, route development requirements, requirements for tourist routes for different types of tourism.
It was noted that "tourist route" means a package of services prepared in a pre-arranged direction, for a certain period of time and for a specific purpose. There are several classifications for tourist routes. The largest one is based on tourists' travel motives. These include recreation, health, nature, fishing, hunting, adventure tours, safari, rafting, adventure, wealth search, photo hunting, routes to natural and man-made disasters, routes through difficult terrain, as well as already in use. There may be trips to non-military facilities and training grounds and non-hazardous accident sites. It was noted that tourist routes are also classified according to the type of vehicle used, direction and duration.
At the end of the seminar, students' questions on the topic were answered, and a video reflecting the tourism potential of the autonomous republic was demonstrated.