There was a concert of instrumental ensemble "Ganjlik"
The concert of instrumental ensemble "Ganjlik" of Nakhchivan Music College was held in Babak Region Culture House on March 2.
It should be noted that the college has achieved success in the cherishing of national musical instruments and folk songs, as well as studying classical and modern world composers and training young musicians. The graduates of Music College serve our music culture while working at cultural institutions, children's music schools in our country. In addition to its activities as an educational institution, it also performs concert programs at popular events and festivals held throughout the country. Over 40 years, various music collectives have been created at the college. The "Ganjlik" instrumental ensemble is one of these collectives. The members of the collective perform interesting concert programs consisting of the songs of Azerbaijani composers before the public. Young talents, as well as promoting our music art, also take active part in competitions. Involving new talents to the collective and focusing on the various repertoire are the key issues. At present, the collective is preparing a new repertoire for upcoming Novruz celebrations. The performances of "Ganjlik" instrumental ensemble on Nakhchivan State Television are also interesting. The art director of the ensemble is Sahil Gasimov.
At the concert, the ensemble performed a cheerful music composition. Then, the songs "Gelbimde galdi hijran" of Nariman Mammadov, "Shirin dil", "Al menden" of Emin Sabitoglu, and "Nargila" of Tofig Guliyev performed by the young singer Samir Ismayilov, accompanied by the ensemble, gave a good mood to the audience.
Ilkin Abdullayev, soloist of "Ganjlik" instrumental ensemble, performed cheerful and lyrical songs "Senin gulushun" of Alakbar Taghiyev, "Teki sen sesle meni" of Elza Ibrahimova, "Ne bekhtiyardir" of Ibrahim Topchubashov.
At the end, the concert presented upbeat music composition to music lovers.
The concert created a delightful atmosphere for residents of the region.