An event related to March 8 International Women’s Day held in Nakhchivan
On March 7, an event related to March 8 International Women’s Day was held at Nakhchivan State Musical Drama Theatre named after Jalil Mammadguluzadeh.
The Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov congratulated the participants and the women of the autonomous republic on the occasion of March 8 International Women’s Day and said: The level of cultural development and progress of each society, having progressive values are connected with the attitude displayed for mothers, women. It is not accidental that the name of mothers and women are considered holy in Azerbaijan society. If one of the reasons is the preserving the ancient Turkish traditions and customs, the second one is our holy religion Islam. The principles of this religion express high respect for women, girls and mothers, respect for women's rights in the Holy Koran is a moral obligation.
It is the result of reasons mentioned above that the women rights in Azerbaijan had become one of the main directions of state policy before the other countries of the world, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic established in 1918 for the first time gave the women to vote and to be voted in Islamic East. For comparison we can say that after 2 years of it in America, after 26 years in France, after 53 years in Swedish women got right to take part in the elections. During Soviet era the activity of the women in public life increased. The social-political processes, the rapid development of economy caused to enlighten women and to join social life.
After the national leader Heydar Aliyev became the head of Azerbaijan in the 70s of the last century, the place and position of women in social life were further consolidated.  The main achievement of that time is the increase in the level of women's education, the ability to demonstrate their talents and abilities by acquiring different professions. In this period, women were elected to the supreme power bodies of Azerbaijan and the Soviet Union, and were appointed to high positions. Our national leader, based on the positive tendencies in the state of women's politics, said in a 1974 meeting that life itself, our experience, proves that institutions headed by women are usually in the forefront. They are more tidiness, and their labor discipline is not violated.
The Chairman of the Supreme Majlis said: After the second return of the national leader to the supreme power, a radical return to the solution of women's problems was achieved. The legislation base regulating state women policy was created. Our country joined the conventions in connection with the protection of women’s rights. Today, Azerbaijani women work in social-political life, science, education, culture, state service and army building, law enforcement, judicial and other bodies. This is the greatest achievement of Azerbaijan women gained in the last hundred years from the election right!
It was noted that the women of the autonomous republic were distinguished for their selflessness and patriotism in all periods of history. 127 voluntary women from Nakhchivan fought in World War II, all of them were awarded with orders and medals. During the war, 1,736 women were awarded with high orders and medals for their service in the frontline, 512 women were awarded with high orders and medals for distinguishing themselves in the postwar reconstruction work, 11 of our women were awarded the highest title as Hero of Socialist Labor. Today, the number of women has increased 5 times and reached to 226,857 people compared to 1924 when the autonomous republic was established, which constitutes 50.1% of the population of the autonomous republic. In the autonomous republic, 513 people or 20 per cent of working in state service, 10,000 people in the education sector, or 66 per cent, 4,491 people or 76 percent of those working in the field of health and social welfare, 2 thousand 692 people in the field of culture, or 68 percent, 11,323 or 20 percent of workers in the private sector are women. Generally, in the autonomous republic, 32,543 women are employed, representing 33 percent of the working population.
The Chairman of the Supreme Majlis said that women in the autonomous republic also differ in education. This is clearly demonstrated by the increase in girls' involvement in higher and secondary vocational schools. In 2017, 174 people or 60 percent of those who had high scores in higher education institutions were girls. At present, two doctors of sciences and 88 doctors of philosophy are women in the autonomous republic. Of the women in the autonomous republic, 23,175 are members of the New Azerbaijan Party and 111 of them are chairpersons of the first party organization. All this gives rise to the fact that the women of autonomous republic are successfully represented in all spheres of public life. Therefore, labor of the women of the autonomous republic is highly appreciated by our state, after Azerbaijan gained its independence 147 women were awarded honorary titles of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 133 women were awarded honorary titles of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 105 women were awarded with orders, medals and badges.
The Chairman of the Supreme  Majlis expressed his gratitude to the women who contributed to the development of the autonomous republic on behalf of the Supreme Majlis and government of the autonomous republic, congratulated the women on the occasion of March 8 International Women’s Day, finished his speech with thoughts of the President of our country Mr. Ilham Aliyev: “The Azerbaijani woman, who gained the right to be elected in 1918, has passed a long development way equal to several centuries. I hope our women will work hard in upbringing future generations in the spirit of respect to our national-cultural heritage, traditions and customs, and will serve worthily for the prosperity of our ever-renewing country”.
Then the awards of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were presented.
It was noted that on the bases of the Decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 1, 2018, for the affective activity in social life, education, health and culture fields, 8 women were awarded with “Taraggi” medal (Progress medal), one woman was awarded “Honorary doctor” of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of March 8 International Women's Day. Also, according to the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated March 7, 2018, for the efficient activities in the autonomous republic, one woman was awarded "Honored teacher" of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, one woman was awarded “Honored doctor” of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, one woman “Honored culture worker” of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and 2 women “Honored medical worker” of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 5 women were awarded “For valiant labor” badge.
The Chairman of the Supreme Majlis presented certificates and badges.
Nina Abdullayeva, Kamala Aliyeva, Chichek Alizadeh, Alamzar Ibrahimova, Mahizar Orujova, Khirda Aghayeva, Siyatel Jafarova and Rana Fatullayeva expressed their gratitude for the high appreciation and expressed their willingness to contribute to the development of the autonomous republic.
In the artistic part of the event, a composition was performed by the children of Nakhchivan city kindergarten number 11, the collective of Nakhchivan State Philharmonic made a concert.