The event titled "The Role of Youth in the Promotion of Tourism Potential of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic"
An event titled "The Role of Youth in the Promotion of Tourism Potential of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic" was held at Aghbulag Recreation Center organized by the Tourism Department and the Youth Foundation of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Speaking at the event, the Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Anar Babayev said that important projects are being implemented annually by state agencies, youth organizations and public associations in the field of effective leisure of young people. Among the mentioned events implementation of "Summer School", summer camps and joint projects with the young are the main ones.
It was noted that different projects implemented by the Youth Foundation with the organizations related to the promotion of the tourism potential of the autonomous republic over the past period are of great importance in terms of propagating the tourism opportunities of the autonomous republic.
Director of Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Akbar Novruzov noted that the conditions for the development of tourism have led to a yearly increase in the number of tourists visiting the autonomous republic. Information and photographs of Islamic cultural monuments are posted on the social networking sites and groups of Tourism Information Center. Information about the official website of "Nakhchivan -Capital of Islamic Culture 2018" and tourism potential of autonomous republic are sent to Tourism Information Centers operating in other regions of Azerbaijan, tour operators in our republic and more than 20 foreign countries, as well as e-mail addresses of hotels.
The event ended with a footage and an exhibition of photos on the tourism potential of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.