Historical monuments, cultural and educational institutions of Nakhchivan caused interest of Turkish journalists
Representatives of media organizations of Turkey's East Anatolian Journalists Federation visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Guests were first acquainted with the Khan Palace State Historical-Architectural, Momina Khatin and in the Open Air Museum Complex.
Stone monuments in an open air have caused great interest of Turkish media representatives. It was informed that the Museum in the Open Air was established in Ajami space in Nakhchivan according to the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated  June 11, 2002.
While visiting the mausoleum of Momina khatin, it was noted that this monument was built in 1186 by the well-known architect Ajami Abubakr oglu Nakhchivani. It is the masterpiece of the architectural school of Ajami in Nakhchivan.
While visiting the Khan Palace, the guests were informed that this museum was built in 1760 by Kalbali khan Kangarli, the father of Ehsan khan.
Guests also took part in the third "Beekeeping products - honey festival" while being in the Historical-Architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala" in Nakhchivan. Tasty, high quality Nakhchivan honey, other beekeeping products manufactured by different beekeeping farms of the autonomous republic, which are indispensable for the human body, attracted media representatives' attention.
It is noted in the tomb of Prophet Noah that it has been confirmed by scientific studies this monument belongs to ancient times. The tomb was restored perfectly according to the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic "On restoration of the monument of Noah's Prophet in Nakhchivan" signed in 2006.
While being in Nakhchivan Business Center the guests were informed that products produced by production and service enterprises of the autonomous republic are demonstrated here. As a result of care and attention to entrepreneurship, 382 types of products are being produced in the autonomous republic. 126 of these products are food and 256 non-food products. The demand for 108 food, 242 non-food, totally 350 kinds of products has been completely compensated by local opportunities.
Turkish journalists also visited Nakhchivan State Television. It was noted that modern information technologies significantly improved the quality of TV and radio broadcasting, transition to digital broadcasting in the autonomous republic, television's Internet site was created, broadcasting of television and radio on the internet. In connection with the execution of the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on approval of the "Action Plan on strengthening the financial-technical base and improvement of the creative work of Nakhchivan State Television" signed on February 6, 2018, "Nuhchikhan" Information Agency was created and the agency's website was put into operation.
The guests who visit "Sharg gapisi" newspaper editorial office were informed about the activities of the newspaper. It was noted that "Sharg gapisi" newspaper, one of the oldest press agencies of Azerbaijan, has become a significant source of political, economic, social and cultural events in the last 97 years. The newspaper has been a school for several generations and has played a major role in training journalists in Nakhchivan. "Sharg gapisi" newspaper, published five days a week, is read by all Azerbaijanis living in the world through the website since 2012.
It has stated at Nakhchivan State University that multilateral cooperation with many universities in Turkey is of considerable importance in the international relations of the university. During a visit to the Distance Education Center, the guests were informed that the number of foreign students wishing distance learning at this university was increased after the center was put into operation. The conditions created for the young journalists at the "University" television and "Nuhchikhan" radio and "Qeyrat" publishing house were interesting.
Representatives of media organizations of Turkey's East Anatolian Journalists Federation were also informed about the Duzdag Physiotherapy Center.
Turkish tourists visiting the autonomous republic shared their impressions of their visit to the "Sharg gapisi" newspaper.
Firudin Fazil Ozsoy - Chairman of the Federation of East Anatolian Journalists: - First of all, I express my gratitude for the conditions created for us in Nakhchivan. The purpose of our visit to this ancient Azerbaijani land is to get acquainted with Nakhchivan and to discuss opportunities for cooperation between the mass media of the autonomous republic and media organs operating in the Eastern Anatolia Region of Turkey. I would like to note that cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan, which are "A nation, two states", should be developed in all spheres as well as in mass media, Eastern Anatolia should be closer to Nakhchivan and Nakhchivan to Eastern Anatolia. I think that both sides have great potential in this area. At the same time we have a deep historical, religious and cultural commitment. We can take advantage of all these opportunities to promote the rich cultural, economic and tourism potential of both sides and contribute to the cooperation between our countries. I believe we will achieve these goals together. Nakhchivan has passed a great way of development in recent years. Modern and comfortable roads of the city, modern buildings, beautiful streets and avenues are a sign of Nakhchivan's comprehensive development. I hope that the cooperation of information agencies of both sides will play an important role in promoting the comprehensive potential of Nakhchivan.
Ali Er - the chairman of Malatya Journalists' Association, the founder of the "Son Soz" newspaper: - Nakhchivan is an ancient Turkic land, I heard its name from my childhood but has never seen it, it shares border with our country. I knew that this land had ancient history and culture. Today I have witnessed it. Even though we had short time, we got acquainted with the city, and attended "Beekeeping products - honey festival". Indeed, we saw that Nakhchivan was a city breathing with history and culture. The beauty of the city admired us. We appreciate  cleanliness of Nakhchivan and hospitality of residents very much. I will try to share this to all our readers of Malatya.
Mujahid Ozdemir - deputy chairman of the Erzinjan Journalists' Association, founder of "Doghu" newspaper: - I also visit Nakhchivan for the first time. It is very proud to be here in this ancient land of Azerbaijan, which is a neighbor of Turkey. Because Nakhchivan is a land preserving ancient Turkic history. While touring the city, we got acquainted with the magnificent historical monuments of Turkish and Islamic culture. For example, the mausoleum of Momina khatin made a great impression on me. Unfortunately, as the region where I live is an active seismic zone, many monuments of ancient times have been ruined by earthquakes. However, Nakhchivan is able to present this cultural richness to everyone by preserving such historical monuments. At the same time, I liked the cleanliness of Nakhchivan, the comfort of the roads, the greenery. I think every Turkish citizen should know Nakhchivan better. I hope our mutual cooperation will allow this.