In October, consistent measures were being carried out to promote the tourism potential of the autonomous republic
The Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has undertaken a number of activities aimed at the development of tourism in October 2018. During the month, the creation of advertising materials was in the center of attention, and the project "Tourist map of Nakhchivan city" was prepared and submitted for preliminary review.
In the Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center, activity in the field of promotion has been developed, requests of tourists who have addressed to the Center have responded appropriately. 13 people applied to the Center (1 from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, 1 from Baku, 3 from the Islamic Republic of Iran, 2 from Turkey, 1 from Canada, 1 from Russia, 1 from Czech Republic, 1 from Spain , 1 from Germany, and 1 from Japan) and their interests were answered according to the content of the appeals. There was an application via Facebook social account of the Center and 3 via telephone.
The Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center has carried out a number of activities aimed at promoting the tourism potential of the autonomous republic. Thus, the information was regularly updated to introduce autonomous republic on the pages of the Center on social networks. Facebook social network included 93 posts and 23390 visitors have been registered. Also, promotive information has also been published on twitter and google +. Information posted on social networks is also posted on instagram. The official website of the Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center has been regularly updated with various promotive information about the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and the promotion of tourism potential is at the center of attention. In October, the official website of the Center has 1839 visitors and a total of 282775 visitors has been registered.
In order to strengthen the promotion on "Nakhchivan Capital of Islamic Culture -2018", information and photos on Islamic cultural monuments are regularly included in the Center's group and pages on social networks. Information about tourism potential of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Turkic-Islamic cultural monuments of Nakhchivan were sent to tourism information centers located in other regions of Azerbaijan, tour operators operating in Azerbaijan and about 20 foreign countries, as well as to hotels' e-mail addresses.
In October of the current year, communication with the mass media operating in the autonomous republic was continued, an informative interview was given on "Nakhchivan State Television" and 1 on "Voice of Nakhchivan" radio.
As a positive result of the modern infrastructure, in January-September 2018, 333745 tourists from other regions of our country and foreign countries came to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is 0.3% or 992 more than in the corresponding period of 2017.