An international conference “Days of Duzdag” held in Kazakhstan
An international conference “Days of Duzdag” was held in Astana, Kazakhstan. First, a film about Nakhchivan's ancient history and today's development, as well as Nakhchivan’s Duzdag was demonstrated, salt crystals, catalogs, brochures and other materials about Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and Duzdag Hotel were exhibited.
Speaking at the conference, Piri Nagiyev, Senior Adviser of the Sector Development and Promotion of Tourism at Tourism Department of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic spoke about Nakhchivan's ancient history and its current development and the measures taken in the field of tourism in the autonomous republic. Nazim Ibrahimli, a doctor at the "Duzdag" Hotel Physiotherapy Center, informed the conference participants about the activities of the Duzdag Physiotherapy Center and said that all conditions for the reception and treatment of patients applying to the center in all seasons of the year have been created.
Kazakh citizens treated at the Duzdag Physiotherapy Center talked about their care in Nakhchivan and noted their successful treatment and expressed their gratitude for that. At the conference, the questions of citizens of Kazakhstan who wish to be treated in Duzdag Physiotherapy Center were also answered in detail.
Director of Kazakhstan's travel company "Sultan TRAVEL" Simbat Kuyshenova spoke about the work to be done in the field of tourism development between the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan. Noting that people who suffer from bronchial asthma and other non-specific diseases of bronchial system in Kazakhstan are being treated in Nakhchivan Duzdag Physiotherapy Center, Simbat Kuyshenova thanked for the support provided for the conference.
The advertising materials were presented to conference participants.