What we know about photo hunting or quiet hunt
Flora of our region has considerably expanded due to purposeful measures undertaken in the autonomous republic, which is rich in natural resources. As a result, if 20-25 years ago in the autonomous republic green areas were 0.6 percent, today this figure has increased to 14 percent.
Reserves and sanctuaries created in these green areas also serve these purposes and 27 percent of the autonomous republic are specially protected for sustaining ecological balance. Currently, specially protected areas of the autonomous republic - the Zangazur National Park named after academician Hasan Aliyev, “Arpachay”, “Arazboyu”, Ordubad State Nature sanctuaries and Shahbuz State Nature Reserve are functioning in the autonomous republic. These are also remarkable in terms of providing extensive information about the rich flora and fauna of ancient Nakhchivan. Therefore, these territories play an important role in attracting foreign tourists and visitors from other regions of our country.
Planting greenery, cleaning and renovation works carried out in the autonomous republic also serve to beautify our nature. Nakhchivan people considered to participate in these events as their citizenship debt. As a result, the environment has been improved significantly and the protection of flora and fauna has been improved, and all the conditions for the development of tourism have been created.
Creating specially protected natural areas, and complex state measures taken in the field of nature protection contribute. These measures have stimulated the increase of the number of bezoars mountain goats, mouflons, and the conditions for the survival of new species of animals in our territories. Intense protection measures and hunting prohibitions have contributed to the increase in the number of species of animals. In recent years in the autonomous republic there are rare species of leopard. Registration of the leopard family in Nakhchivan in 2016 is evidence of the existence of these species in our territories.
It should be noted that the successes achieved through the measures taken have further strengthened the tourist flow to the autonomous republic. Each year, the number of tourists coming from different parts of the world is increasing rapidly. Today one of the subtypes of ecotourism is safari tourism. Today, safari tourism is popular as a tourism subtype organized for hunting, photo hunting, fishing, observing animals naturally in an open air. In recent years, organizers prefer photo hunting to traditional safaris, because traditional safaris led to the threat of extinction of animals. Photo hunting is also called "quite hunt" figuratively. It creates conditions for tourists to relax without damaging nature.
There are wide opportunities for the implementation of photo hunting in our autonomous republic. So, the Nakhchivan territory, which has a mysterious and unusual nature, is considered one of the oldest in terms of its formation. When exploring the geological history of the area, it is understood that there were tropical forests, but later, as a result of acute climatic variability, as well as drift and other geological processes in the continent, modern soil-climate and biodiversity have emerged in the region.
Nakhchivan Tourism Information Center also works to promote ecotourism in the autonomous republic. Nakhchivan's natural springs, lakes, forests, unique landscapes and fascinating places are regularly promoted in social networks. The annual increase in the number of visitors to the Center once again shows that the autonomous republic is already in the center of attention of tourists. Last year, researchers from Germany, Austria, Denmark and the UK, led by German citizen Kai Gauge, visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to observe the bird species here. The report on Kai Gauge’s internet site shows that researchers had travelled around Hachadag, Batabat plain, Nehram mountains, as well as Daridag area. They observed the Raddeʼs Accentor, Sylvi nisoria, Clangapomarina, Gypaetusbarbatus, Aquila chrysaetos, Irania gutturalis, Sitta tephronota and bezoar goats there. Kai Gauge praised all of these as a wonderful result of his exciting trip to Nakhchivan.
During the tour, photographs reflecting the magnificent nature, flora and fauna of the autonomous republic, amazing nature monuments and biodiversity were also taken and shared on social networks.
In the end, it should be noted that the art of photo hunting requires special skills and technical equipment. Thanks to the pictures taken, people get to know the world more closely. This is a great opportunity to introduce our autonomous republic. The views of tourists visiting the autonomous republic and the impressions they share through various electronic resources indicate that the range of photo hunting tours in Nakhchivan will be expanded in the future.